From Brotato Wiki
ArosRising (talk | contribs) (Sorry this is just a beta version of the Page.) |
Ryo Sangnoir (talk | contribs) (→Restricted Items: knight bans ranged) |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<metadesc>Brotato Wiki | <metadesc>Brotato Wiki Guide to Restricted and Banned Items</metadesc> | ||
==Restricted Items== | ==Restricted Items== | ||
Restricted Items is a game feature that was added during the [https://brotato.wiki.spellsandguns.com/Abyssal_Terrors_DLC|Abyssal Terrors DLC] beta as a response to community feedback. | Restricted Items is a game feature that was added during the [https://brotato.wiki.spellsandguns.com/Abyssal_Terrors_DLC|Abyssal Terrors DLC] beta as a response to community feedback. It was added as an attempt to reduce the "Item Bloat" felt by the additional items being added to the game. | ||
The Restricted Item list removes items that are useless for [[Characters]] with | The Restricted Item list removes items that are useless for [[Characters]]. The character must have a trait that makes them unable to benefit from an item, for it to be restricted. Restrictions are lifted once you enter [[Endless Mode]]. The exception is {{CharacterIcon|Builder}} and {{CharacterIcon|Gangster}}, whose restrictions continue into Endless Mode. | ||
Restricted items shouldn't be confused with Limited or Unique items, which are [[Items]] that you're only allowed a limited number of in your inventory. Unique items are items you're only allowed to have one of. | |||
It shouldn't be confused with the [[Ban System]], which allows you to ban up to 8 items from the shop or loot crate drops. Banned items can't show up again after being banned. | |||
| Line 10: | Line 14: | ||
!Catagory | !Catagory | ||
!Restricted Items | !Restricted Items | ||
!Total Amount of Banned Items | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{StatIcon|name=Harvesting}} [[Harvesting]] | | {{StatIcon|name=Harvesting}} [[Harvesting]] | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Blood Donation}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Crown}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Fertilizer}}{{MiniIconbox|name=Tractor}}{{MiniIconbox|name=Wheelbarrow}} | |{{MiniIconbox|name=Blood Donation}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Crown}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Fertilizer}}{{MiniIconbox|name=Tractor}}{{MiniIconbox|name=Wheelbarrow}} | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">5</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{StatIcon|name=Melee Damage}} [[Melee Damage]] | |{{StatIcon|name=Melee Damage}} [[Melee Damage]] | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Mastery}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Goat Skull}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Riposte}} | |{{MiniIconbox|name=Mastery}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Goat Skull}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Riposte}} | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">3</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{StatIcon|name=Ranged Damage}} [[Ranged Damage]] | |{{StatIcon|name=Ranged Damage}} [[Ranged Damage]] | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Lens}} | |{{MiniIconbox|name=Lens}} | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{StatIcon|name=Melee Damage}} [[Melee Damage]] & {{StatIcon|name=Ranged Damage}} [[Ranged Damage]] | |{{StatIcon|name=Melee Damage}} [[Melee Damage]] & {{StatIcon|name=Ranged Damage}} [[Ranged Damage]] | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Big Arms}}, {{MiniIconbox|name=Hedgehog}} | |{{MiniIconbox|name=Big Arms}}, {{MiniIconbox|name=Hedgehog}} | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">2</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{StatIcon|name=Lifesteal}} [[ | |{{StatIcon|name=Lifesteal}} [[Life Steal]] | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Butterfly}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Bat}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Whetstone}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Decomposing Flesh}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Bloody Hand}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Fresh Meat}} | |{{MiniIconbox|name=Butterfly}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Bat}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Whetstone}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Decomposing Flesh}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Bloody Hand}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Fresh Meat}} | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">6</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | {{StatIcon|name=Lifesteal}} [[Life Steal]] & {{StatIcon|name=HP Regeneration}} [[HP Regeneration]] | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Blood Leech}} | |||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p> | |||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | |{{StatIcon|name=HP Regeneration}} [[HP Regeneration]] | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | |{{MiniIconbox|name=Mushroom}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Plant}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Sad Tomato}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Medikit}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Fairy}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Regeneration Potion}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Fried Rice}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Baby Squid}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Coral}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Penguin}} | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">10</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | |[[File:Fruit.png|30x30px]] [[Consumable]] | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | |{{MiniIconbox|name=Jerky}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Weird Food}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Lemonade}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Fruit Basket}} | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">4</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | |{{StatIcon|name=Speed}} [[Speed]] | ||
| | |{{MiniIconbox|name=Terrified Onion}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Beanie}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Power Generator}} | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">3</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | |{{StatIcon|name=Engineering}} [[Engineering]] | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | |{{MiniIconbox|name=Lighthouse}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Cog}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Nail}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Toolbox}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Book}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Pencil}} | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">6</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | |{{StatIcon|name=Elemental Damage}} [[Elemental Damage]] | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | |{{MiniIconbox|name=Strange Book}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Frozen Heart}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Boiling Water}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Snowball}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Toxic Sludge}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Fuel Tank}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Will-o'-Wisp}} | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">7</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{StatIcon|name=Armor}} [[Armor]] | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Stone Skin}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Helmet}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Metal Plate}} | |||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">3</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | |{{StatIcon|name=Dodge}} [[Dodge]] | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | | {{MiniIconbox|name=Adrenaline}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Chameleon}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Gambling Token}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Ghost Outfit}} | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">4</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | |[[File:Turret.png|30x30px]] [[Structures]] | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | | {{MiniIconbox|name=Clockwork Wasp}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Garden}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Landmines}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Pocket Factory}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Turret}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Improved Tools}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Incendiary Turret}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Medical Turret}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Laser Turret}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Tyler}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Explosive Turret}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Wandering Bot}} | ||
| | | <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">12</span></p> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 70: | Line 79: | ||
!Restricted Catagories | !Restricted Catagories | ||
!Restricted Items | !Restricted Items | ||
!Total Amount of Banned Items | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{CharacterIcon|Baby}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Barnacle}} | |||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{CharacterIcon|name=Brawler}} | ||
|{{ | |{{StatIcon|name=Ranged Damage}} [[Ranged Damage]] | ||
| | | | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{CharacterIcon|Bull}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Jelly}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Nail}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Crystal}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Coffee}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Seashell}} | |||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">5</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{CharacterIcon|Chunky}} | ||
|{{StatIcon|name=Lifesteal}} [[Life Steal]] {{StatIcon|name=HP Regeneration}} [[HP Regeneration]] ({{StatIcon|name=Lifesteal}} [[Life Steal]] & {{StatIcon|name=HP Regeneration}} [[HP Regeneration]]) | |||
| | | | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | | <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">17</span></p> | ||
|- | |||
|{{CharacterIcon|Cryptid}} | |||
|{{StatIcon|name=Lifesteal}} [[Life Steal]] | |||
| | |||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">6</span></p> | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharacterIcon|Cyborg}} | |||
|{{StatIcon|name=Melee Damage}} [[Melee Damage]] {{StatIcon|name=Elemental Damage}} [[Elemental Damage]] | |||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Charcoal}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Gnome}} | |||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">12</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{CharacterIcon|Generalist}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Mastery}} | |||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p> | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharacterIcon|Ghost}} | |||
|{{StatIcon|name=Armor}} [[Armor]] | |||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Duct Tape}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Ghost Outfit}} | |||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">5</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | |{{CharacterIcon|Gladiator}} | ||
|{{StatIcon|name=Ranged Damage}} [[Ranged Damage]] | |||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Seashell}} | |||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">2</span></p> | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharacterIcon|Golem}} | |||
|{{StatIcon|name=Lifesteal}} [[Life Steal]] {{StatIcon|name=HP Regeneration}} [[HP Regeneration]] ({{StatIcon|name=Lifesteal}} [[Life Steal]] & {{StatIcon|name=HP Regeneration}} [[HP Regeneration]]) [[File:Fruit.png|30x30px]] [[Consumable]] | |||
| {{MiniIconbox|name=Tentacle}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Goblet}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Cute Monkey}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Medical Turret}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Garden}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Extra Stomach}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Adrenaline}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Weird Ghost}} | |||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">29</span></p> | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharacterIcon|Hunter}} | |||
|{{StatIcon|name=Harvesting}} [[Harvesting]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">5</span></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | |{{CharacterIcon|Knight}} | ||
|{{StatIcon|name=Harvesting}} [[Harvesting]] {{StatIcon|name=Ranged Damage}} [[Ranged Damage]] | |||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Seashell}} | |||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">7</span></p> | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharacterIcon|Mage}} | |||
|{{StatIcon|name=Melee Damage}} [[Melee Damage]] {{StatIcon|name=Ranged Damage}} [[Ranged Damage]] ({{StatIcon|name=Melee Damage}} [[Melee Damage]] & {{StatIcon|name=Ranged Damage}} [[Ranged Damage]]) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">6</span></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{CharacterIcon|One Armed}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Jelly}} | |||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{CharacterIcon|Pacifist}} | ||
|{{StatIcon|name=Engineering}} [[Engineering]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">6</span></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{CharacterIcon|Ranger}} | ||
|{{StatIcon|name=Melee Damage}} [[Melee Damage]] | |||
| | | | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | | <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">3</span></p> | ||
|- | |||
|{{CharacterIcon|Sick}} | |||
|{{StatIcon|name=HP Regeneration}} [[HP Regeneration]] | |||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Weird Ghost}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Tardigrade}} | |||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">12</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{CharacterIcon|Technomage}} | ||
|{{ | |{{StatIcon|name=Melee Damage}} [[Melee Damage]] {{StatIcon|name=Ranged Damage}} [[Ranged Damage]] ({{StatIcon|name=Melee Damage}} [[Melee Damage]] & {{StatIcon|name=Ranged Damage}} [[Ranged Damage]]) | ||
| | | | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">6</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{CharacterIcon|Vampire}} | ||
|{{StatIcon|name=HP Regeneration}} [[HP Regeneration]] [[File:Fruit.png|30x30px]] [[Consumable]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">14</span></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{CharacterIcon|Builder}} | ||
|[[File:Turret.png|30x30px]] [[Structures]] (Also in Endless) | |||
| | | | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | | <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">12</span></p> | ||
|- | |||
|{{CharacterIcon|Chef}} | |||
|{{StatIcon|name=Elemental Damage}} [[Elemental Damage]] | |||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Frozen Heart}} | |||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">7</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{CharacterIcon|Diver}} | ||
|{{StatIcon|name=Ranged Damage}} [[Ranged Damage]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{CharacterIcon|Druid}} | ||
|{{StatIcon|name=Lifesteal}} [[Life Steal]] {{StatIcon|name=HP Regeneration}} [[HP Regeneration]] ({{StatIcon|name=Lifesteal}} [[Life Steal]] & {{StatIcon|name=HP Regeneration}} [[HP Regeneration]]) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">17</span></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{CharacterIcon|Gangster}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | |{{MiniIconbox|name=Fish Hook}} (Also in Endless) | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{CharacterIcon|Ogre}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Seashell}} | |||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p> | |||
|- | |||
|{{CharacterIcon|Sailor}} | |||
|{{StatIcon|name=Harvesting}} [[Harvesting]] {{StatIcon|name=Dodge}} [[Dodge]] | |||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Peaceful Bee}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Ghost Outfit}} | |||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">10</span></p> | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Endless Mode Restricted Items=== | |||
Once you enter [[Endless Mode]] restricted items are added back into the item pool. This is done because certain builds in Endless can require restricted items even on characters where the item normally would be useless. For example {{MiniIconbox|name=Sad Tomato}} is used in Endless Mode to damage yourself, such that [[Consumables]] from {{MiniIconbox|name=Garden}} are picked up automatically by you. This then deals incredible damage through {{MiniIconbox|name=Spicy Sauce}}. | |||
However, once you enter Endless Mode {{MiniIconbox|name=Crown}} and {{MiniIconbox|name=Piggy Bank}} become restricted on all characters. If you've already bought the items, they just stay inactive in your inventory, as they have no effect in Endless Mode. | |||
Latest revision as of 10:57, 29 November 2025
Restricted Items
Restricted Items is a game feature that was added during the Terrors DLC beta as a response to community feedback. It was added as an attempt to reduce the "Item Bloat" felt by the additional items being added to the game.
The Restricted Item list removes items that are useless for Characters. The character must have a trait that makes them unable to benefit from an item, for it to be restricted. Restrictions are lifted once you enter Endless Mode. The exception is
Builder and
Gangster, whose restrictions continue into Endless Mode.
Restricted items shouldn't be confused with Limited or Unique items, which are Items that you're only allowed a limited number of in your inventory. Unique items are items you're only allowed to have one of.
It shouldn't be confused with the Ban System, which allows you to ban up to 8 items from the shop or loot crate drops. Banned items can't show up again after being banned.
Endless Mode Restricted Items
Once you enter Endless Mode restricted items are added back into the item pool. This is done because certain builds in Endless can require restricted items even on characters where the item normally would be useless. For example
Sad Tomato is used in Endless Mode to damage yourself, such that Consumables from
Garden are picked up automatically by you. This then deals incredible damage through
Spicy Sauce.
However, once you enter Endless Mode
Crown and
Piggy Bank become restricted on all characters. If you've already bought the items, they just stay inactive in your inventory, as they have no effect in Endless Mode.