From Brotato Wiki

No edit summary
(→‎Restricted Items: knight bans ranged)
 
(5 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<metadesc>Brotato Wiki Characters Guide to Characters, Stats, Effects</metadesc>
<metadesc>Brotato Wiki Guide to Restricted and Banned Items</metadesc>
==Restricted Items==
==Restricted Items==


Under ConStruction
Restricted Items is a game feature that was added during the [https://brotato.wiki.spellsandguns.com/Abyssal_Terrors_DLC|Abyssal Terrors DLC] beta as a response to community feedback. It was added as an attempt to reduce the "Item Bloat" felt by the additional items being added to the game.


Restricted Items is a game feature that was added during the [https://brotato.wiki.spellsandguns.com/Abyssal_Terrors_DLC|Abyssal Terrors DLC] beta as a response to community feedback. The additional items added to the item pool made people feel like it was 
The Restricted Item list removes items that are useless for [[Characters]]. The character must have a trait that makes them unable to benefit from an item, for it to be restricted. Restrictions are lifted once you enter [[Endless Mode]]. The exception is {{CharacterIcon|Builder}} and {{CharacterIcon|Gangster}}, whose restrictions continue into Endless Mode.
 
The Restricted Item list removes items that are useless for [[Characters]] with downsides


Restricted items shouldn't be confused with Limited or Unique items, which are [[Items]] that you're only allowed a limited number of in your inventory. Unique items are items you're only allowed to have one of.


It shouldn't be confused with the [[Ban System]], which allows you to ban up to 8 items from the shop or loot crate drops. Banned items can't show up again after being banned.




Line 64: Line 64:
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">3</span></p>
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">3</span></p>
|-
|-
|{{StatIcon|name=Armor}} [[Dodge]]
|{{StatIcon|name=Dodge}} [[Dodge]]
| {{MiniIconbox|name=Adrenaline}}  {{MiniIconbox|name=Chameleon}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Gambling Token}}  {{MiniIconbox|name=Ghost Outfit}}
| {{MiniIconbox|name=Adrenaline}}  {{MiniIconbox|name=Chameleon}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Gambling Token}}  {{MiniIconbox|name=Ghost Outfit}}
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">4</span></p>
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">4</span></p>
|-
|[[File:Turret.png|30x30px]] [[Structures]]
| {{MiniIconbox|name=Clockwork Wasp}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Garden}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Landmines}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Pocket Factory}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Turret}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Improved Tools}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Incendiary Turret}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Medical Turret}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Laser Turret}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Tyler}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Explosive Turret}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Wandering Bot}}
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">12</span></p>
|}
|}


Line 82: Line 86:
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p>
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p>
|-
|-
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Brawler}}
|{{CharacterIcon|name=Brawler}}
|{{StatIcon|name=Ranged Damage}} [[Ranged Damage]]  
|{{StatIcon|name=Ranged Damage}} [[Ranged Damage]]  
|
|
Line 133: Line 137:
|-
|-
|{{CharacterIcon|Knight}}
|{{CharacterIcon|Knight}}
|{{StatIcon|name=Harvesting}} [[Harvesting]]
|{{StatIcon|name=Harvesting}} [[Harvesting]] {{StatIcon|name=Ranged Damage}} [[Ranged Damage]]  
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Seashell}}
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Seashell}}
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">6</span></p>
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">7</span></p>
|-
|-
|{{CharacterIcon|Mage}}
|{{CharacterIcon|Mage}}
Line 168: Line 172:
|-
|-
|{{CharacterIcon|Vampire}}
|{{CharacterIcon|Vampire}}
|{{StatIcon|name=HP Regeneration}} [[HP Regeneration]] [[HP Regeneration]] [[File:Fruit.png|30x30px]] [[Consumable]]
|{{StatIcon|name=HP Regeneration}} [[HP Regeneration]] [[File:Fruit.png|30x30px]] [[Consumable]]
|
|
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">14</span></p>
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">14</span></p>
|-
|{{CharacterIcon|Builder}}
|[[File:Turret.png|30x30px]] [[Structures]] (Also in Endless)
|
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">12</span></p>
|-
|-
|{{CharacterIcon|Chef}}
|{{CharacterIcon|Chef}}
Line 189: Line 198:
|{{CharacterIcon|Gangster}}
|{{CharacterIcon|Gangster}}
|
|
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Fish Hook}}
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Fish Hook}} (Also in Endless)
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p>
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p>
|-
|-
Line 197: Line 206:
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p>
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p>
|-
|-
|{{CharacterIcon|Sailer}}
|{{CharacterIcon|Sailor}}
|{{StatIcon|name=Harvesting}} [[Harvesting]] {{StatIcon|name=Dodge}} [[Dodge]]
|{{StatIcon|name=Harvesting}} [[Harvesting]] {{StatIcon|name=Dodge}} [[Dodge]]
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Seashell}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Ghost Outfit}}
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Peaceful Bee}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Ghost Outfit}}
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">10</span></p>
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">10</span></p>
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 10:57, 29 November 2025

Restricted Items

Restricted Items is a game feature that was added during the Terrors DLC beta as a response to community feedback. It was added as an attempt to reduce the "Item Bloat" felt by the additional items being added to the game.

The Restricted Item list removes items that are useless for Characters. The character must have a trait that makes them unable to benefit from an item, for it to be restricted. Restrictions are lifted once you enter Endless Mode. The exception is Builder.png Builder and Gangster.png Gangster, whose restrictions continue into Endless Mode.

Restricted items shouldn't be confused with Limited or Unique items, which are Items that you're only allowed a limited number of in your inventory. Unique items are items you're only allowed to have one of.

It shouldn't be confused with the Ban System, which allows you to ban up to 8 items from the shop or loot crate drops. Banned items can't show up again after being banned.


Catagory Restricted Items Total Amount of Banned Items
Harvesting.png Harvesting Blood Donation.png Blood Donation Crown.png Crown Fertilizer.png FertilizerTractor.png TractorWheelbarrow.png Wheelbarrow

5

Melee Damage.png Melee Damage Mastery.png Mastery Goat Skull.png Goat Skull Riposte.png Riposte

3

Ranged Damage.png Ranged Damage Lens.png Lens

1

Melee Damage.png Melee Damage & Ranged Damage.png Ranged Damage Big Arms.png Big Arms, Hedgehog.png Hedgehog

2

Life Steal.png Life Steal Butterfly.png Butterfly Bat.png Bat Whetstone.png Whetstone Decomposing Flesh.png Decomposing Flesh Bloody Hand.png Bloody Hand Fresh Meat.png Fresh Meat

6

Life Steal.png Life Steal & HP Regeneration.png HP Regeneration Blood Leech.png Blood Leech

1

HP Regeneration.png HP Regeneration Mushroom.png Mushroom Plant.png Plant Sad Tomato.png Sad Tomato Medikit.png Medikit Fairy.png Fairy Regeneration Potion.png Regeneration Potion Fried Rice.png Fried Rice Baby Squid.png Baby Squid Coral.png Coral Penguin.png Penguin

10

Fruit.png Consumable Jerky.png Jerky Weird Food.png Weird Food Lemonade.png Lemonade Fruit Basket.png Fruit Basket

4

Speed Stat.png Speed Terrified Onion.png Terrified Onion Beanie.png Beanie Power Generator.png Power Generator

3

Engineering Stat.png Engineering Lighthouse.png Lighthouse Cog.png Cog Nail.png Nail Toolbox.png Toolbox Book.png Book Pencil.png Pencil

6

Elemental Damage.png Elemental Damage Strange Book.png Strange Book Frozen Heart.png Frozen Heart Boiling Water.png Boiling Water Snowball.png Snowball Toxic Sludge.png Toxic Sludge Fuel Tank.png Fuel Tank Will-o'-Wisp.png Will-o'-Wisp

7

Armor.png Armor Stone Skin.png Stone Skin Helmet.png Helmet Metal Plate.png Metal Plate

3

Dodge Stat.png Dodge Adrenaline.png Adrenaline Chameleon.png Chameleon Gambling Token.png Gambling Token Ghost Outfit.png Ghost Outfit

4

Turret.png Structures Clockwork Wasp.png Clockwork Wasp Garden.png Garden Landmines.png Landmines Pocket Factory.png Pocket Factory Turret.png Turret Improved Tools.png Improved Tools Incendiary Turret.png Incendiary Turret Medical Turret.png Medical Turret Laser Turret.png Laser Turret Tyler.png Tyler Explosive Turret.png Explosive Turret Wandering Bot.png Wandering Bot

12


Character Restricted Catagories Restricted Items Total Amount of Banned Items
Baby.png Baby Barnacle.png Barnacle

1

Brawler.png Brawler Ranged Damage.png Ranged Damage

1

Bull.png Bull Jelly.png Jelly Nail.png Nail Crystal.png Crystal Coffee.png Coffee Seashell.png Seashell

5

Chunky.png Chunky Life Steal.png Life Steal HP Regeneration.png HP Regeneration (Life Steal.png Life Steal & HP Regeneration.png HP Regeneration)

17

Cryptid.png Cryptid Life Steal.png Life Steal

6

Cyborg.png Cyborg Melee Damage.png Melee Damage Elemental Damage.png Elemental Damage Charcoal.png Charcoal Gnome.png Gnome

12

Generalist.png Generalist Mastery.png Mastery

1

Ghost.png Ghost Armor.png Armor Duct Tape.png Duct Tape Ghost Outfit.png Ghost Outfit

5

Gladiator.png Gladiator Ranged Damage.png Ranged Damage Seashell.png Seashell

2

Golem.png Golem Life Steal.png Life Steal HP Regeneration.png HP Regeneration (Life Steal.png Life Steal & HP Regeneration.png HP Regeneration) Fruit.png Consumable Tentacle.png Tentacle Goblet.png Goblet Cute Monkey.png Cute Monkey Medical Turret.png Medical Turret Garden.png Garden Extra Stomach.png Extra Stomach Adrenaline.png Adrenaline Weird Ghost.png Weird Ghost

29

Hunter.png Hunter Harvesting.png Harvesting

5

Knight.png Knight Harvesting.png Harvesting Ranged Damage.png Ranged Damage Seashell.png Seashell

7

Mage.png Mage Melee Damage.png Melee Damage Ranged Damage.png Ranged Damage (Melee Damage.png Melee Damage & Ranged Damage.png Ranged Damage)

6

One Armed.png One Armed Jelly.png Jelly

1

Pacifist.png Pacifist Engineering Stat.png Engineering

6

Ranger.png Ranger Melee Damage.png Melee Damage

3

Sick.png Sick HP Regeneration.png HP Regeneration Weird Ghost.png Weird Ghost Tardigrade.png Tardigrade

12

Technomage.png Technomage Melee Damage.png Melee Damage Ranged Damage.png Ranged Damage (Melee Damage.png Melee Damage & Ranged Damage.png Ranged Damage)

6

Vampire.png Vampire HP Regeneration.png HP Regeneration Fruit.png Consumable

14

Builder.png Builder Turret.png Structures (Also in Endless)

12

Chef.png Chef Elemental Damage.png Elemental Damage Frozen Heart.png Frozen Heart

7

Diver.png Diver Ranged Damage.png Ranged Damage

1

Druid.png Druid Life Steal.png Life Steal HP Regeneration.png HP Regeneration (Life Steal.png Life Steal & HP Regeneration.png HP Regeneration)

17

Gangster.png Gangster Fish Hook.png Fish Hook (Also in Endless)

1

Ogre.png Ogre Seashell.png Seashell

1

Sailor.png Sailor Harvesting.png Harvesting Dodge Stat.png Dodge Peaceful Bee.png Peaceful Bee Ghost Outfit.png Ghost Outfit

10

Endless Mode Restricted Items

Once you enter Endless Mode restricted items are added back into the item pool. This is done because certain builds in Endless can require restricted items even on characters where the item normally would be useless. For example Sad Tomato.png Sad Tomato is used in Endless Mode to damage yourself, such that Consumables from Garden.png Garden are picked up automatically by you. This then deals incredible damage through Spicy Sauce.png Spicy Sauce.

However, once you enter Endless Mode Crown.png Crown and Piggy Bank.png Piggy Bank become restricted on all characters. If you've already bought the items, they just stay inactive in your inventory, as they have no effect in Endless Mode.