From Brotato Wiki
ArosRising (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Ryo Sangnoir (talk | contribs) (→Restricted Items: knight bans ranged) |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<metadesc>Brotato Wiki | <metadesc>Brotato Wiki Guide to Restricted and Banned Items</metadesc> | ||
==Restricted Items== | ==Restricted Items== | ||
Restricted Items is a game feature that was added during the [https://brotato.wiki.spellsandguns.com/Abyssal_Terrors_DLC|Abyssal Terrors DLC] beta as a response to community feedback. It was added as an attempt to reduce the "Item Bloat" felt by the additional items being added to the game. | |||
The Restricted Item list removes items that are useless for [[Characters]]. The character must have a trait that makes them unable to benefit from an item, for it to be restricted. Restrictions are lifted once you enter [[Endless Mode]]. The exception is {{CharacterIcon|Builder}} and {{CharacterIcon|Gangster}}, whose restrictions continue into Endless Mode. | |||
The Restricted Item list removes items that are useless for [[Characters]] | |||
Restricted items shouldn't be confused with Limited or Unique items, which are [[Items]] that you're only allowed a limited number of in your inventory. Unique items are items you're only allowed to have one of. | |||
It shouldn't be confused with the [[Ban System]], which allows you to ban up to 8 items from the shop or loot crate drops. Banned items can't show up again after being banned. | |||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">3</span></p> | | <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">3</span></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{StatIcon|name= | |{{StatIcon|name=Dodge}} [[Dodge]] | ||
| {{MiniIconbox|name=Adrenaline}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Chameleon}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Gambling Token}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Ghost Outfit}} | | {{MiniIconbox|name=Adrenaline}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Chameleon}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Gambling Token}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Ghost Outfit}} | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">4</span></p> | | <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">4</span></p> | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Turret.png|30x30px]] [[Structures]] | |||
| {{MiniIconbox|name=Clockwork Wasp}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Garden}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Landmines}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Pocket Factory}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Turret}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Improved Tools}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Incendiary Turret}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Medical Turret}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Laser Turret}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Tyler}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Explosive Turret}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Wandering Bot}} | |||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">12</span></p> | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 82: | Line 86: | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p> | | <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{CharacterIcon|name=Brawler}} | ||
|{{StatIcon|name=Ranged Damage}} [[Ranged Damage]] | |{{StatIcon|name=Ranged Damage}} [[Ranged Damage]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 133: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharacterIcon|Knight}} | |{{CharacterIcon|Knight}} | ||
|{{StatIcon|name=Harvesting}} [[Harvesting]] | |{{StatIcon|name=Harvesting}} [[Harvesting]] {{StatIcon|name=Ranged Damage}} [[Ranged Damage]] | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Seashell}} | |{{MiniIconbox|name=Seashell}} | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;"> | | <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">7</span></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharacterIcon|Mage}} | |{{CharacterIcon|Mage}} | ||
| Line 168: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharacterIcon|Vampire}} | |{{CharacterIcon|Vampire}} | ||
|{{StatIcon|name=HP Regeneration}} | |{{StatIcon|name=HP Regeneration}} [[HP Regeneration]] [[File:Fruit.png|30x30px]] [[Consumable]] | ||
| | | | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">14</span></p> | | <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">14</span></p> | ||
|- | |||
|{{CharacterIcon|Builder}} | |||
|[[File:Turret.png|30x30px]] [[Structures]] (Also in Endless) | |||
| | |||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">12</span></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharacterIcon|Chef}} | |{{CharacterIcon|Chef}} | ||
| Line 189: | Line 198: | ||
|{{CharacterIcon|Gangster}} | |{{CharacterIcon|Gangster}} | ||
| | | | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name=Fish Hook}} | |{{MiniIconbox|name=Fish Hook}} (Also in Endless) | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p> | | <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 197: | Line 206: | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p> | | <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">1</span></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{CharacterIcon| | |{{CharacterIcon|Sailor}} | ||
|{{StatIcon|name=Harvesting}} [[Harvesting]] {{StatIcon|name=Dodge}} [[Dodge]] | |{{StatIcon|name=Harvesting}} [[Harvesting]] {{StatIcon|name=Dodge}} [[Dodge]] | ||
|{{MiniIconbox|name= | |{{MiniIconbox|name=Peaceful Bee}} {{MiniIconbox|name=Ghost Outfit}} | ||
| <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">10</span></p> | | <p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 13pt;">10</span></p> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:57, 29 November 2025
Restricted Items
Restricted Items is a game feature that was added during the Terrors DLC beta as a response to community feedback. It was added as an attempt to reduce the "Item Bloat" felt by the additional items being added to the game.
The Restricted Item list removes items that are useless for Characters. The character must have a trait that makes them unable to benefit from an item, for it to be restricted. Restrictions are lifted once you enter Endless Mode. The exception is
Builder and
Gangster, whose restrictions continue into Endless Mode.
Restricted items shouldn't be confused with Limited or Unique items, which are Items that you're only allowed a limited number of in your inventory. Unique items are items you're only allowed to have one of.
It shouldn't be confused with the Ban System, which allows you to ban up to 8 items from the shop or loot crate drops. Banned items can't show up again after being banned.
Endless Mode Restricted Items
Once you enter Endless Mode restricted items are added back into the item pool. This is done because certain builds in Endless can require restricted items even on characters where the item normally would be useless. For example
Sad Tomato is used in Endless Mode to damage yourself, such that Consumables from
Garden are picked up automatically by you. This then deals incredible damage through
Spicy Sauce.
However, once you enter Endless Mode
Crown and
Piggy Bank become restricted on all characters. If you've already bought the items, they just stay inactive in your inventory, as they have no effect in Endless Mode.